Subject: Cycling is not allowed on footway/pavement/sidewalk?

About Chit Chat, Talk Kok, Sing a Song Forum:
A place for like-minded togoparts folks to hangout. Everything under the sun goes here. Think of it as a bar!
You are not logged-in, Please Login

Cycling is not allowed on footway/pavement/sidewalk?

Posted on: 18th Jul 2017 3:46 PM    Quote and Reply


Quote:
"Formerly posted by jetp8: Hi,

I have read some interesting posts people here say that cycling is not allwed on footway.

After a quick search at Singapore Statues Online and found that it is "Vehicle" which is not allowed to parked or ridden on footway.

According to ROAD TRAFFIC ACT (CHAPTER 276, SECTION 140)

No vehicle to be driven, parked or ridden on footway of road
28.—(1) No vehicle, except perambulators, shall be driven, parked or ridden on the footway of a road.

If "bicycle" is a vehicle, cycling is not allowed on footway. However according to ROAD TRAFFIC ACT (CHAPTER 276), "bicycle" and "vehicle" is defined seperately.


Interpretation
2.—(1) In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires —
“bicycle” means a two-wheeled pedal cycle constructed or adapted for use as a means of conveyance;
“tricycle” means a three-wheeled pedal cycle constructed or adapted for the carriage of goods;
“vehicle” means any vehicle whether mechanically propelled or otherwise;

Additionally, Cycling on footway will be fined only if you are involed in an accident with pedestrian. (not sure for the case againt another cyclist)

Please correct me, if anything is wrong.


"
you are right


Model Escort

Social Escort Agency
Freshie Forumer
2 posts
Forum Rep: 0

Singapore
Posted on: 16th Feb 2017 7:27 PM    Quote and Reply


I would say that a courteous way goes a long way..

Cyclist cycled on footpath afraid being brushed down by a moving vehicle on a busy road..

Pedestrain afraid of being knocked down by speeding bicycle on the path...

Here can clearly see that no one wanted to get involved in an accident or injured in whatever way, therefore let's be more tolerance toward each other and show appreciation when a good gesture of either party giving way to one another..just simply smile, say thank you and move on.

Even meeting those who were so engrossed with looking at their phone rider or pedestrain..just give a light tab of your bell and horn to warn them earlier..if not, just slow down or even stop when they come close to us.. 

If we were to curse at them, we will be just like those arrogant drivers who didnt want or dont know how to be nice or give way.and we will be contradictory following their bad behaviors.

If 1 thinks that he/she is more superior when travelling faster than the other..remember that there are always someone faster than you..but when not in a race, one will win nothing but only being curse by the others for the reckless speeding.

Just my 2 cents thought.


Regular Forumer
23 posts
Forum Rep: 2

Singapore
Riding:
Posted on: 15th Feb 2017 10:15 PM    Quote and Reply


can cycle liao. but ultimately pedestrians still have the right of way on footpaths

Regular Forumer
871 posts
Forum Rep: 102

Singapore
Riding:
Posted on: 15th Feb 2017 11:12 AM    Quote and Reply


https://www.lta.gov.sg/content/ltaweb/en/walk-cycle-ride/rules-and-code-of-conduct.html

Quote:
"Formerly posted by simonbht: They don't call it a footpath for no reason. 
If you can cycle on it, it'll be clearly singed on post and on the floor. "


As from Jan. 2017, the above apply. No worry to cycle on footpath

Before Jan. 2017, cycling on footpath is illegal.

Freshie Forumer
2 posts
Forum Rep: 0


Riding:
Posted on: 14th Feb 2017 4:09 PM    Quote and Reply


They don't call it a footpath for no reason. 
If you can cycle on it, it'll be clearly singed on post and on the floor. 

Freshie Forumer
1 posts
Forum Rep: 0

Singapore
Posted on: 30th Aug 2012 3:26 AM        

Hi,

I have read some interesting posts people here say that cycling is not allwed on footway.

After a quick search at Singapore Statues Online and found that it is "Vehicle" which is not allowed to parked or ridden on footway.

According to ROAD TRAFFIC ACT (CHAPTER 276, SECTION 140)

No vehicle to be driven, parked or ridden on footway of road
28.—(1) No vehicle, except perambulators, shall be driven, parked or ridden on the footway of a road.

If "bicycle" is a vehicle, cycling is not allowed on footway. However according to ROAD TRAFFIC ACT (CHAPTER 276), "bicycle" and "vehicle" is defined seperately.


Interpretation
2.—(1) In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires —
“bicycle” means a two-wheeled pedal cycle constructed or adapted for use as a means of conveyance;
“tricycle” means a three-wheeled pedal cycle constructed or adapted for the carriage of goods;
“vehicle” means any vehicle whether mechanically propelled or otherwise;

Additionally, Cycling on footway will be fined only if you are involed in an accident with pedestrian. (not sure for the case againt another cyclist)

Please correct me, if anything is wrong.

jetp8
27th Sep 2011
From: Singapore
Show earlier posts
Login to see your Forum Rankings